Tibet Tours

Increase Text Size Decrease Text Size Print

Visa Information

Nepal

Tourist visa
The foreign tourist visiting Nepal shall be granted the tourist visa, which is checked at different Diplomatic immigration entry-exit posts around border as well as airport in Kathmandu. An application for the tourist visa has to be submitted in the format with valid passport and required visa fee which is mentioned as follows:
  1. US $ 25 or equivalent foreign currency for Tourist Visa with Multiple Entry for 15 days.
  2. US $ 40 or equivalent foreign currency for Tourist Visa with Multiple Entry for 30 days.
  3. US $ 100 or equivalent foreign currency for Tourist Visa with Multiple Entry for 100 days
  4. Regardless of the provision stated in 1(a) and 1(b), tourists with passport from South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) nations aren't required to pay visa fee for 30 days.
Visa renewal and extension fee:
  1. US $ 2 or equivalent Nepalese currency per day for extension.
  2. Additional US $ 20 or equivalent Nepalese currency on visa fee as per 2(b), if Multiple Entry facility is required for the extended period.
  3. If foreign visitors that haven't renewed their visa want to renew their visa, they have to pay additional Nepalese currency equivalent to US 3$ on the regular visa extension fee.
  4. Foreign visitors who have overstayed the visa period of 150 days without extension are required to pay visa fee as per provision in 2(c) and punishment as per Clause 10 sub-clause 4 of Immigration Act 2049.
  5. Regardless of provision stated in 2(a), 15 days is counted as minimum extension period and visa fee is charged accordingly. For extension period more than 15 days, visa fee is charged as per the provision of 2(a).

Tibet

Chinese Visa:
Chinese visa is a permit issued to a foreigner by the Chinese visa authorities for entry into, exit from or transit through the Chinese territory. The Chinese visa authorities may issue a Diplomatic, Courtesy, Service or Ordinary Visa to a foreigner according to his/her identity, purpose of visit to China and passport type.

The Ordinary Visa consists of eight sub-categories, which are respectively marked with Chinese phonetic letters L, F, Z, X, C, G, D, J-1and J-2.

L Visa: Issued to an applicant who comes to China for tourist purposes, family visiting or other personal affairs.

F Visa: Issued to an applicant who is invited to China for visit, research, lecture, business, scientific-technological and culture exchanges or short-term advanced studies or intern practice for a period of no more than six months.

Z Visa: Issued to an applicant who is to take up a post or employment in China, and their accompanying family members.

X Visa: Issued to an applicant who comes to China for the purpose of study, advanced studies or intern practice for a period over six months.

C Visa: Issued to crewmembers on international aviation, navigation and land transportation missions and family members accompanying them.

G Visa: Issued to those who transit through China.

D Visa: Issued to applicant who is to reside permanently in China.

J-1 Visa: Issued to foreign resident correspondents in China.

J-2 Visa: Issued to foreign correspondents on temporary interview missions in China.

Validity of visa: normally speaking, a visa is valid for 3 months from the date of issuance (=date of application) and on any day within this period, the visa holder may enter China.

Duration of stay specified in the visa: normally speaking, a visa holder may stay in China for 1 month which counts from the date of his/her entrance into China. To stay longer, you need to specify your request in your application form and it'll be subject to the permission of the consul in charge.

Tibet Visa Permit:
Chinese government issues two types of Visit Permits to visit to Tibet which are: the Tibet entry permit (TTB Permit) which is equivalent of a visa for Tibet and the Alien travel permit (PSB permit).To visit to restricted area of Tibet Alien travel permit issued by the PSB (Public Security Bureau) of Tibet. The Alien travel permit is also sometimes referred to as the PSB permit.

The visa processing time takes minimal four days as on Normal Visa Service while other urgent visa service can be received in two days. There are sixteen European countries which are granted visa permit only Normal Visa Service, These countries are listed as follows:

1. AUSTRIA 2. BELGIUM 3. CZECHIC 4. DENMARK 5. ESTHONIA 6. FINLAND 7. GERMANY 8. GREECE 9. ICELAND 10.LUXEMBURG 11.HOLAND 12.NORWAY 13.PORTUGAL 14.SPAIN 15.SWEDEN 16.SWISS 17.FRANCE

Tibet visa permit can be received from Chinese Embassy in Kathmandu after submitting the visa application form with valid passport.

Tibet travel permits may be acquired through a travel agency, except by the following groups of people: diplomats, journalists, and government officials; People falling within these categories need to contact the Foreign Affairs Office of the Tibetan Government in order to arrange a permit.

The visa fee imposed by the government that must be paid in order to get a Tibet travel permit. ATT will also charge a minimal fee for the time, paper work, and to reimburse the transportation and delivery fees involved in acquiring a Tibet travel permit.

Copyright © mountkailashtour.com | Design by : Durga Kumar Sunuwar